70112 ZIP Code — New Orleans, LA

Orleans County, Louisiana

ZIP code 70112 is located in New Orleans, Louisiana, within Orleans County. It covers approximately 0.98 square miles and serves a population of 4,310 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 504.

About ZIP code 70112

The housing stock consists of a significant share of large multi-unit buildings. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $415,300. Renters make up the majority at 92%, typical of denser urban areas.

Median household income is $31,250. Poverty affects 45% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 30% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 32% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 17 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 42% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (21%) compared to national benchmarks.

Overall, ZIP code 70112 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.

4,310
population
0.98
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
70112 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 70112

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 70112. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
New Orleans Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
70166 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70159 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70162 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70195 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70164 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70145 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70167 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70142 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70154 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70165 New Orleans (0.3 mi) 70170 New Orleans (0.4 mi) 70139 New Orleans (0.5 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 4,310
Population density 4,398 / sq mi
State FIPS 22
County FIPS 071
Geography
Land area 0.98 sq mi
Water area 0.00 sq mi
Latitude 29.9582
Longitude -90.0767
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 504
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 67.6% 54.5% 49.2%
$50k – $100k 19.4% 24.1% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 10.1% 15.2% 18.3%
Over $200k 2.9% 6.2% 4.7%

Demographics & statistics

4,310
Population
4,398
People per sq mi
34.2
Median age
$31,250
Median household income
$30,368
Per capita income
$415,300
Median home value
$1,050
Median monthly rent
8.1%
Home ownership
44.6%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Unemployment
1,524
Housing units
42.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
97
Under 5
132
194
5–9
262
101
10–14
136
65
15–19
88
106
20–24
144
371
25–34
502
243
35–44
328
223
45–54
301
58
55–59
78
211
60–64
286
124
65–74
167
33
75–84
44
7
85+
9
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 181,01323.5%
18 and over3,29776.5%
65 and over3848.9%
Median age34.2 years

Race & ethnicity

Black or African American 56.4%
White 32.5%
Asian 6%
Two or more races 2.8%
Hispanic or Latino 1.6%
Other race 0.7%
GroupCount%
Black or African American2,47156.4%
White1,42332.5%
Asian2646%
Two or more races1212.8%
Hispanic or Latino691.6%
Other race310.7%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 67.6% 54.5% 49.2%
$50k – $100k 19.4% 24.1% 27.7%
$100k – $200k 10.1% 15.2% 18.3%
Over $200k 2.9% 6.2% 4.7%
Under $10k 24.9%
$10k–$15k 8.5%
$15k–$25k 13.7%
$25k–$35k 7.5%
$35k–$50k 11.7%
$50k–$75k 10.3%
$75k–$100k 7.6%
$100k–$150k 7.2%
$150k–$200k 5.9%
$200k+ 2.7%
Range% of households
Under $10k24.9%
$10k–$15k8.5%
$15k–$25k13.7%
$25k–$35k7.5%
$35k–$50k11.7%
$50k–$75k10.3%
$75k–$100k7.6%
$100k–$150k7.2%
$150k–$200k5.9%
$200k+2.7%
Median income$31,250

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 4.5%
$150k–$200k 6.6%
$200k–$300k 23.7%
$300k–$500k 40.4%
$500k–$1M 2.0%
$1M+ 22.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$415,300
Median rent / month$1,050